Cue

Privacy policy

CueApp Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 9752522 and whose registered office address is at Middlesex House, 29-45 High Street, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7UU ( we ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement ( EULA ) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our Terms of Use ) applies to your use of:

  • the CUE mobile application software ( App ) hosted on the App Store and Google Play ( App Site ), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device ( Device ).

  • Any of the services accessible through the App ( Services ) or otherwise that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours ( Services Sites ), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Some of the personal data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Notice concerning children: We require users to be at least 16 years of age. We do not intend for anyone under the age of 16 to use any of the features or services we offer from the App Site or the Services Sites or on the App, and we certainly do not direct any of our content specifically at children less than 16 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children's privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites ( together Our Sites ), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register the App, subscribe to or use any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-App purchase, share data via the App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the App, our Services, or any of Our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you and your Device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use the App we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);
    • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins (Content Information);
    • details of your use of the App or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Location information. We may also use GPS or other technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in any of the ways specified below.

  • Social networks. Our Sites allow you to register using social networking platforms and to interact with and through those social networks. We may collect information you choose to allow us to access, using those social networking platforms through which you have registered with us. We may track your check-ins and activities on and across Our Sites, and on third party sites that use our Services and compare them to others in the community. We may use this information to process and display your rankings, rewards, recognitions, virtual items and gifts and to perform analytics, as well as to sort and filter information to tailor user experience.

  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

  • Unique application numbers: When you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, or any Services Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites.

By continuing to browse any of Our Sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or on your Device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive or to your Device.

We use the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our Sites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way Our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics sets cookies utma, utmb, utmc, utmz To help us accurately monitor the number of unique visitors to various parts of the Website and the volumes of usage. Data is only used in aggregate. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. If you want to opt out, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Sites.

If you're using the App, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of the App. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in "Settings" on your iPhone. Ad companies may also use device IDs or Advertising IDs to track your use of the App, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use device IDs to track information about App usage.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • deliver and improve our products and services, and manage our business;

  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;

  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our or others’ products, services, or content;

  • communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

  • develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Services, Our Sites and other sites, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites;

  • website or mobile application analytics;

  • verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;

  • enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms of Use; and

  • perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We may use financial information or payment method information to (i) process payment for any purchases made on Our Sites or the App, (ii) enrol you in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, (iii) to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and (iv) otherwise as needed to manage our business.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may share information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through Our Sites and the App. We may also share your name, contact information and credit card information with our service providers who process credit card payments. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

When you register or make purchases on Our Sites or click-through our advertisements offered on third party websites or applications, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you the applicable products, services or any advertisements. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant's offer or program, you authorise us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Some of the features of the App and our Sites are social by design and allow you to publicly share information about yourself and your activities such as your level of activity and participation; activities performed or rankings, rewards, recognition and virtual items earned or received as a gift from other Site or App users; and comments, posts and invitations to people within your social network. By use of Our Sites and App, you agree and authorise us to share some of your information with social networks you are a member of. We are not responsible for their use of your information. You should review the applicable privacy policies for these third-party social network providers.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we or any member of our group sells or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  • In order to:

    • enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    • protect our rights, property or safety and those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@cueapp.com.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@cueapp.com.

Last updated: 7th October 2015